Ask AnswerGet Rewards

Follow Us:


Have questions related to CAT, MBA exams and MBA Colleges. Post here for expert guidance



Welcome to MBABUG : Ask / Answer Q&A about MBA Exams, MBA preparation, Tips etc, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

faq >> about >>   

IIM Indore: How is 5 year Integrated programme?

+1 vote
Hi sir

I am Nitya from Noida. I am in 12th and what to be HR professional. One of my friend suggested me to apply for IIM Indore's IPM course. Is this course help me to get good HR profile or should I join any other college for BBA course?

I want to know more about this.
asked Jan 7, 2012 in Planning MBA by anonymous  
  

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Nitya, this programme is new and there's not much surety of how effective is it overall, though IIM Indore's capabilities are undoubted.

But a major problem is that the fee is very high (19lakhs for 5 year course) which may unaffordable for most of families. 

You should go through IIM Indore 's website link which is as follows:

http://www.iimidr.ac.in/iimi/pages/programmes_main/ipm.php

Avatar Image answered Jan 7, 2012 by Ditesh Verma (2,825 points)  
Thanks sir. Does IIM Indore not provide any kind of financial support?
Currently, I don't think they provide financial aid to IPM students. Though it's there for PGP students. It'll be best if you call them up at this no. and ask: + 91-731-2439666
Alternatively ask your query at this link:
http://www.iimidr.ac.in/iimi/pages/institute/contact-us.php
Thanks sir, I will surely call on the working days... :)
i missed to apply for admission
0 votes

Namaskar
Sir,
Sir i want study of integrated programme BBA MBA so can fee me plz full information of BBA MBA course fee etc.
Sir plz tell me, my email- id is [email protected]
reply sir plz.

answered Jul 21, 2012 by anonymous  
Hi Raucky


Last date for IPM second batch registration has ended yesterday (July 20). The exam is scheduled on August 12, 2012. Tuition fee for the programme for the first 3 years would be Rs.300,000 per annum and for next two years would be Rs.500,000 per annum (tentative). This fee (is for tuition only) does not include boarding and lodging. The Institute has the right to revise the fee subsequently. You may see the details of fee payment with schedule. For more details you can check this link
http://www.coolavenues.com/mba-aspirant/admission-alerts/iim-indore-invites-application-second-batch-five-year-integrated-progr

I would suggest you to improve your English ....

Best of luck for the next year...
Any entrance for this course & valueation?
0 votes

not join.. atleast wait for the placement statics.

answered Oct 1, 2012 by anonymous  
0 votes

Is the course equivalent to an MBA degree , if no, then does it have any advantage when trying for MBA after finishing this course.

answered Oct 18, 2012 by anonymous  
0 votes

Dear Sir can you please enlighten me to other premier institutions that offer integrated 5 year MBA program that is proven and good. I am interested in management courses and feel better to do an integrated course like this instead of doing engineering and then a 2 year MBA

regards
Somesh

answered Dec 6, 2012 by anonymous  
reshown Dec 15, 2012 by MBAbug

Your answer

Preview

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.