Ask AnswerGet Rewards

Follow Us:


Have questions related to CAT, MBA exams and MBA Colleges. Post here for expert guidance



Welcome to MBABUG : Ask / Answer Q&A about MBA Exams, MBA preparation, Tips etc, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

faq >> about >>   

Is there any sectional cut-off in CMAT 2012?

+2 votes
Do we have to meet the sectional cut-off in CMAT 2012?
asked Dec 29, 2011 in MBA Exams by anonymous  
edited Dec 30, 2011 by MBAbug
  

8 Answers

+1 vote
CMAT will be just an exam to give everyone a common score card, a judging criteria over where they stand, there will be no cutoffs. Cutoffs will be kept by individual colleges accepting their score card. The cutoff of GIM can be different to cutoff of welingkar.
Avatar Image answered Jan 9, 2012 by Moderator (12,025 points)  
0 votes
Yes sectional cutoff will be there. So you have to clear all section.
Avatar Image answered Dec 30, 2011 by Moderator (4,110 points)  
0 votes
can i apply cmat score to jbims, imt , etc
answered Mar 2, 2012 by anonymous  
yes you can apply for JBIMS with your CMAT score.
0 votes
my score is 76 can i take

pimr indore
answered Mar 11, 2012 by anonymous  
please wait as the analysis of cmat is not out so to say which college will take what is very difficult
and also sectional cut offs will work
i get 78 marks in cmat i belog to sc . can i get collage
0 votes
yes sectional cut offs will be there and colleges will also have cut offs

colleges will soon release their cut offs
Avatar Image answered Mar 11, 2012 by Moderator (10,400 points)  
0 votes
my score is 111 and rank is 2040 any chances of getting good college??
answered Mar 11, 2012 by anonymous  
0 votes
my score is 100 can u tell in which colleges i can apply?
answered Mar 11, 2012 by anonymous  
0 votes

sir my score is 148 and rank is 11125 so what will be the chances for good collegesangel

answered Mar 12, 2012 by anonymous  

Your answer

Preview

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.